In re the Marriage of: Jan H. Kehlenbeck v. Kurt H. Kehlenbeck ( 2014 )
[…] See Putz v. Putz, 
    645 N.W.2d 343
    , 347 (Minn. 2002) (stating that district court has broad
    discretion in modifying child-support order and that order will be reversed only if the
    district court “abused its broad discretion by reaching a clearly erroneous conclusion that
    is against logic and the facts on record”); Scott v. Scott, 
    373 N.W.2d 652
    , 654 (Minn.
    App. 1985) (noting that child-support proceedings are equitable in nature and permit the
    district court to grant relief “to justly deal with the interests of the parties”); Minn. Stat.
    § 518A.43, subd. 1 (2012) (permitting a deviation from presumptive guidelines obligation
    to “encourage prompt and regular payments of child support and to prevent either parent
    or the joint children from living in poverty”).
    Affirmed.
    5