In re the Marriage of: Jan H. Kehlenbeck v. Kurt H. Kehlenbeck ( 2014 )
[…] the children are spending slightly more time with her than they are permitted to spend by
    court order, she has not established a prima facie case of a change in circumstances
    justifying custody modification.
    Child-Support Modification. Appellant next argues that the district court abused
    its discretion by refusing to rule that she satisfied her child-support obligation by
    providing for her children while they were living with her, based upon the assertion that
    the children were integrated into her home with respondent’s consent.           Minn. Stat.
    § 518A.38, subd. 3 (2012), provides, “The court may conclude that an obligor has
    satisfied a child support obligation by providing a home, care, and support for the child
    while the child is living with the obligor, if the court finds that the child was integrated
    into the family of the obligor with the consent of the obligee . . . .”
    As evidentiary support for this claim, appellant submitted a copy of a calendar that
    she purportedly began to keep in 2011 to document when K.K. was with her. She did not
    3
    keep a calendar for C.K. until the summer of 2013 because C.K.’s “schedule was not in
    dispute.”