Cormell DeAndre Williamson v. State of Minnesota ( 2014 )
[…] language on which Williamson relies: “the person shall be placed on conditional release
    for five years, minus the time the person served on supervised release.”2 And Ward
    controls our decision here.      We therefore reject Williamson’s argument that his
    conditional-release expiration date was improperly extended to account for time that he
    spent in prison for supervised-release violations.
    Affirmed.
    2
    The charged offenses in this case occurred between July 17, 1997, and December 31,
    1999. The conditional-release provision of Minn. Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5(a) (1996) was
    repealed in 1998 and replaced by Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (1998). 1998 Minn.
    Laws ch. 367, art. 6, §§ 6, at 731; 16, at 735. But the relevant language is the same: “the
    person shall be placed on conditional release for five years, minus the time the person
    served on supervised release.” Ward is based on this court’s interpretation of that
    language in Minn. Stat. § 609.346, subd. 5(a) (1994).
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: A13-1783

Filed Date: 7/14/2014

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 4/18/2021