Lowell Tietz v. United Rentals (North America), Inc., General Equipment Company ( 2014 )
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16
     (2012).
    The plain language of a statute is the “touchstone” of statutory interpretation. ILHC of
    Eagan, LLC v. Cnty. of Dakota, 
    693 N.W.2d 412
    , 419 (Minn. 2005). Thus, where the
    statutory language is “clear, explicit, unambiguous, and free from obscurity, courts are
    bound to expound the language according to the common sense and ordinary meaning of
    8
    the words.” Krueger v. Zeman Const. Co., 
    758 N.W.2d 881
    , 885 (Minn. App. 2008),
    aff’d, 
    781 N.W.2d 858
     (Minn. 2010) (citations omitted); 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.08
    (1)
    (“[W]ords and phrases are construed according to rules of grammar and according to
    their common and approved usage[.]”). “When a statute’s meaning is plain from its
    language as applied to the facts of the particular case, a judicial construction is not
    necessary.” ILHC of Eagan, LLC, 693 N.W.2d at 419. When possible, a law should be
    construed “to give effect to all its provisions,” 
    Minn.