In re the Custody of BJL (DOB 1/8/2018), Nicholas T. White v. Adrianna L Loesch, ... ( 2023 )
[…] circumstances makes the existing obligation unreasonable and unfair.          Minn. Stat.
    § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2022). The moving party bears the burden of showing both a
    substantial change in circumstances and that the substantial change makes the existing
    obligation unreasonable and unfair. Bormann v. Bormann, 
    644 N.W.2d 478
    , 480-81
    (Minn. App. 2002).
    To determine the existence and amount of a basic child-support obligation, a district
    court must determine the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. §§ 518A.29, .34(a),
    (b)(1) (2022). For child-support purposes, a parent’s gross income includes “any form of
    periodic payment to an individual, including, but not limited to, salaries, wages,
    commissions, self-employment income under section 518A.30 . . . and potential income
    under section 518A.32.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (emphasis added).
    A district court may find that a parent has potential income if the parent “is
    voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or
    4
    there is no direct evidence of any income.” Minn.