In re the Custody of BJL (DOB 1/8/2018), Nicholas T. White v. Adrianna L Loesch, ... ( 2023 )
[…] consideration of White’s mother’s affidavit.
    6
    White further contends that the CSM erred in calculating his potential income. The
    CSM referred to his average hourly wage during the prior five-year period. White contends
    that the CSM did not comply with the potential-income statute on the ground that the CSM
    selected an hourly rate that is higher than the minimum wage. White is incorrect in his
    interpretation of the statute. A district court may determine potential income by any of
    three methods, “as appropriate.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2. The third method is to
    determine the amount of income a parent could earn by working 30 hours per week at
    minimum wage. Id., subd. 2(3). But the first method is to determine “the parent’s probable
    earnings level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational
    qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the
    community.” Id., subd. 2(1). In this case, the CSM used the first method. It was not
    inappropriate for the CSM to rely on White’s recent work history because he had earned
    hourly wages that exceed the minimum wage. In his most recent job, he earned an hourly