In re the Custody of BJL (DOB 1/8/2018), Nicholas T. White v. Adrianna L Loesch, ... ( 2023 )
[…] 610 N.W.2d 707
    , 710 (Minn.
    App. 2000), but may not decide issues related to the “establishment, modification, or
    enforcement of custody or parenting time,” Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 353.01, subd. 3. If an
    issue of custody or parenting time is raised by a pleading or a motion, the CSM must refer
    it to the district court. Minn. R. Gen. Prac. 353.02, subd. 3.
    In some circumstances, the selection of a child’s school may be an issue of custody.
    Ordinarily, a child’s school is to be determined by a child’s legal custodian or custodians.
    See 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.003
    , subd. 3(a) (2022) (defining “legal custody” to mean “the right
    8
    to determine the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious
    training”).   If two parents share joint legal custody, they “have equal rights and
    responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s
    upbringing, including education.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 518.003
    , subd. 3(b); see also Wolf v.
    Oestreich, 
    956 N.W.2d 248
    , 253 (Minn. App. 2021), rev. denied (Minn. May 18, 2021). If
    joint legal custodians are unable to agree on the selection of a school, the matter may be