State of Minnesota v. Korwin Lucio Balsley ( 2023 )
[…] credible witness.” State v. Foreman, 
    680 N.W.2d 536
    , 539 (Minn. 2004) (quotation
    omitted). And in prosecutions for criminal-sexual-conduct offenses, the Minnesota statutes
    dictate that “the testimony of a victim need not be corroborated.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.347
    ,
    subd. 1 (2014).
    In this case, E.B.’s testimony alone establishes the elements of criminal sexual
    conduct, which requires proof of “the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s
    intimate parts.” 
    Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341
    , subd. 11(a)(i), .343, subd. 1(a) (2014). “‘Intimate
    parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttocks, or breast of a human
    being.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.341
    , subd. 5 (2014). E.B. testified at trial that Balsley touched
    her bare breasts and then put his hands down her underwear and touched her vagina—
    establishing “touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts.” 
    Minn. Stat. § 609.341