First & First, LLC, a Minnesota limited liability company v. Chadco of Duluth, LLC, a Minnesota ... ( 2023 )
[…] preserved First & First’s rights and equities with respect to the property. We agree. See
    Marr v. Bradley, 
    59 N.W.2d 331
    , 335 (Minn. 1953) (explaining that after a party properly
    9
    files and records a notice of lis pendens affecting real property, a purchaser of the property
    takes it “subject to the final disposition of the pending cause and is bound by the decision
    which may be entered against the party from whom he derives his title, even though he is
    not a party to such action”); see also 
    Minn. Stat. § 557.02
     (2022) (stating that a notice of
    lis pendens provides “notice to purchasers and encumbrancers of the rights and equities of
    the party filing the same to the premises”).
    At oral argument before this court, First & First made clear that it does not challenge
    on appeal the district court’s factual finding that a notice of lis pendens exists, nor does it
    argue that the notice of lis pendens provides no protection for its ability to take title to the