State of Minnesota v. Rolmando Walker ( 2023 )
[…] ineffective assistance of counsel. We disagree.
    4
    I.     There was sufficient evidence to prove that the knife was a dangerous weapon.
    Walker contends that the trial record was insufficient to sustain his attempted first-
    degree aggravated robbery and second-degree assault—dangerous weapon convictions
    because the state neglected to offer evidence about the design of the knife.
    Both charges required proof regarding Walker’s possession or use of a “dangerous
    weapon.” See 
    Minn. Stat. §§ 609.245
    , subd. 1 (“Whoever, while committing a robbery, is
    armed with a dangerous weapon . . . is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree and
    may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of
    not more than $35,000, or both.”), 1 .222, subd. 1 (“Whoever assaults another with a
    dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to
    payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.”). “Dangerous weapon” is statutorily
    defined as: