PSS Properties, LLC v. North Star Mutual Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] proceeding results in a final judgment “of both law and fact,” while an appraisal merely
    determines “the amount of loss”—not “whether the insurer should pay.”                    Oliver,
    939 N.W.2d at 752 (quotations omitted). Therefore, the phrase “court action or arbitration
    proceeding” as used in section 60A.0811 does not include an appraisal.
    Reading the statutory language together, we hold that for an insured to “prevail[] in
    any claim” in “a court action or arbitration proceeding” under section 60A.0811, an insured
    must obtain a favorable determination in a court action or arbitration proceeding on a claim
    (or assertion of rights) “based on the insurer’s breach or repudiation of, or failure to fulfill,
    a duty to provide services or make payments . . . due under the insurance policy.” Minn.
    Stat. § 60A.0811, subds. 2-3. We further conclude that an insured who obtains an appraisal
    8
    award, without more, has not “prevail[ed]” on a claim against an insurer within the