PSS Properties, LLC v. North Star Mutual Insurance Company ( 2023 )
[…] thereafter stipulated to an appraisal, with court approval, to determine the amount of the
    loss. Id. at *2. Thus, unlike in this case, there was a judicial determination on a legal claim
    10
    Our conclusion that section 60A.0811 is limited to an insured who prevails in a court
    action or arbitration proceeding rather than an insured who prevails in an appraisal is
    reinforced by the availability of interest on appraisal awards under section 549.09,
    subdivision 1(a)-(b). As we have already noted, section 549.09 “provides for preaward
    interest on insurance appraisal awards regardless of the existence of wrongdoing.”
    Poehler, 899 N.W.2d at 141. By contrast, section 60A.0811 allows an insured to recover
    interest only if the insured “prevails in any claim against an insurer based on the insurer’s
    breach or repudiation of, or failure to fulfill, a duty” owed to the insured as determined in
    “a court action or arbitration proceeding.” Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subds. 2-3. It is
    therefore appropriate for PSS to recover preaward interest under section 549.09, which