In Re: Amendment and Restatement of Revocable Living Trust of Alfred J. Berget dated February 15, 2005. ( 2014 )
[…] A.     Purchase of Variable Deferred Annuities
    Berget contends that Weigt breached her fiduciary duty because she purchased
    three variable deferred annuities.     Berget contends that it was unwise for Weigt to
    purchase the annuities primarily because they are costly and restrictive.
    Berget’s contention implicates Minnesota’s prudent-investor rule, which provides,
    “A trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by
    considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the
    trust.” Minn. Stat. § 501B.151, subd. 2(a) (2012). In satisfying this duty, a trustee “shall
    exercise reasonable care, skill, and caution.”      Id.   A district court must evaluate a
    trustee’s decisions “not in isolation but in the context of the trust portfolio as a whole and
    9
    as part of an overall investment strategy having risk and return objectives reasonably
    suited to the trust.” Minn. Stat. § 501B.151, subd. 2(b).1
    Berget’s contention also implicates the nature of annuities. An opinion of the
    United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit provides useful definitions:
    An annuity is a contract between a seller (usually an