Mississippi Department of Public Safety v. Robert L. Aubuchon ( 1994 )
[…] evidence is necessary to show the existence of the contractual relationship, the contract is unwritten
    insofar as that person is concerned and the limitations statute relating to written contracts is not
    applicable." 501 So. 2d at 410 (citations omitted). Going further, this Court held that "where oral
    proof of other matters is necessary to make the written instrument an agreement, the shorter statute
    of limitations must apply." Id. at 411. (citations omitted). 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-29
     expressly states
    that "an action on an unwritten contract of employment shall be commenced within one (1) year next
    after the cause of such action accrued, and not after." Because Aubuchon's action is one based upon
    an alleged unwritten contract of employment, it should have been commenced within one year after
    the cause of action accrued.
    Here, there is no actual termination date because Aubuchon agreed to retire. Thus, it is necessary to