Mississippi Department of Public Safety v. Robert L. Aubuchon ( 1994 )
[…] See also Hood v. Mississippi
    Department of Wildlife Conservation, 
    571 So. 2d 263
     (Miss.1990). Moreover, in Mississippi
    Forestry Com'n v. Piazza, 
    513 So. 2d 1242
    , 1248 (Miss.1987), this Court expressly stated that the
    only rights a civil service employee could have under employment with the State, if any, are
    contained within the act creating the State Personnel Board. . . ." Thus, Aubuchon's appropriate
    remedy was to proceed through the State Personnel Board and Employee Appeals Board. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-131
     clearly states that "an employee in state service may appeal his dismissal or
    other action adversely affecting his employment status to the employee appeals board created herein."
    This statute further provides that "an employee who is aggrieved by a final decision of the employee
    appeals board shall be entitled to judicial review thereof in the manner provided by law." The manner
    of judicial review of EAB decisions is provided for in 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-132
     which states that
    an appeal may be taken to circuit court from a final decision of the employee appeals board.