Joseph Samuel Lewis v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] ¶54. In Davis v. Wallace, 
    257 U.S. 478
    , 484, 
    42 S. Ct. 164
    , 166, 
    66 L. Ed. 325
     (1922), the United
    States Supreme Court held that even where an exception provision is held unconstitutional, it "does not
    make the provision any less a key to the intention of the Legislature or enable the [State] to subject [those
    individuals that would have been exempted by the provision] to other provisions form the act as the whole
    shows the Legislature intended to except them." Therefore, here § 41-29-139(f) cannot be expanded to
    include one who "furnishes information and assistance to the bureau or its designee, which, in the opinion of
    the trial judge objectively should or would have aided in the arrest or prosecution of others who violated this
    subsection." The majority holds that the exemption provision is unconstitutionally vague. Because the
    provision is vague, it is impossible to say who the legislature meant to exempt. Without the knowledge of