Joseph Samuel Lewis v. State of Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] (Emphasis added.) There is no express language in the statutory scheme at issue which provides for the
    contrary of severability. As it would be an unbridled display of judicial activism to strike that portion of
    § 41-29-139(f) which creates the offense, it shall remain "in full force and effect."
    III. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN FINDING THAT LEWIS FAILED TO
    DEMONSTRATE THAT HE HAD FURNISHED INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE
    TO THE BUREAU WHICH IN THE OPINION OF THE TRIAL JUDGE OBJECTIVELY
    SHOULD OR WOULD HAVE AIDED IN THE ARREST OR PROSECUTION OF
    OTHERS UNDER § 41-29-139(f).
    ¶31. As stated above, §41-29-139(f) allows for an accused to avoid prosecution under it where he or she
    "furnish[es] information and assistance to the bureau or its designee which, in the opinion of the trial judge
    objectively should or would have aided in the arrest or prosecution of others who violate [the] subsection."
    Notwithstanding his attack on the constitutionality of this subsection, Lewis claims that he met the standard
    set forth to avoid prosecution.
    ¶32. In order to provide the accused a determination of the merit and worth of their information, the