Everett Kennard v. Mississippi Environmental Quality Permit Board ( 2005 )
[…] Mississippi Air Quality Standard APC-S-4
    ¶14.    This Court’s only precedent addressing state regulation of odor is Mississippi Air &
    Water Pollution Control Permit Board v. Pets & Such Foods, Inc., 
    394 So. 2d 1353
    , 1355
    (Miss. 1981), where this Court reversed the agency’s decision because the regulation in effect
    at that time failed to set an objective standard “with which to measure concentrations of odors
    in the ambient air.”     The next year, the Legislature addressed the regulation’s deficiency by
    amending Miss. Code Ann. Section 49-17-19 (Rev. 2002) to read, “[i]n establishing ambient
    air quality standards for odor, the commission shall adopt recognized objective standards if
    they exist. In the absence of a recognized objective ambient air quality standard for odor, the
    commission may adopt such subjective standards as may be appropriate.”
    ¶15.    Based on the amended statute, the Commission adopted the current version of APC-S-4,
    which provides:
    There shall be no odorous substances in the ambient air in concentrations
    sufficient to adversely and unreasonably:
    (1)    affect human health and well-being;