Stark v. State , 911 So. 2d 447 ( 2005 )
[…] We find no basis to hold that the delay in the proceedings impaired Stark's defense of the case.

    ¶ 32. After viewing together and evaluating all factors of the Barker analysis, we conclude that Stark's constitutional rights to a speedy trial were not violated.

    II. Statutory Claim

    ¶ 33. The right to a speedy trial is not only guaranteed by the United States and Mississippi Constitutions, but also by statute. Although rights guaranteed by the constitution may never be diminished by statute, they can be expanded. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev.2000), also known as the "270 day rule," provides as follows: "Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned." (emphasis added).

    ¶ 34. Since the statutory speedy trial clock begins to tick at a different time from its constitutional counterparts, we are required to apply a different analysis.

    ¶ 35. Stark was first arraigned on September 10, 1998, under the 345 indictment.