Lay v. State , 310 So. 2d 908 ( 1975 )
[…] Lay sold one pound of heroin to a federal narcotics agent for $10,000. He was arrested at the place of the sale only seconds after the transaction was completed, and the $10,000 was recovered from Lay's possession. No evidence was introduced by the defendant, and his guilt was shown beyond any reasonable doubt. The weight and sufficiency of the evidence is not contested on this appeal.

    Lay was sentenced under Mississippi Code Annotated section 41-29-147 (Supp. 1974) which provides:

    Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both.
    For purposes of this section, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to this conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, depressant, stimulant or hallucinogenic drugs.

    The first error assigned and argued is that the indictment failed to allege previous convictions with the particularity required by our decisions. The indictment charged that John Lay, Jr.