Mississippi Ethics Commission v. Dennis C. Grisham ( 2006 )
[…] Mississippi
    Code Ann. § 25-4-1.[10] However, the fact remains that the Mississippi
    Legislature chose not to include step-family within the realm of expressly
    prohibited transactions, when they easily could have done so. The Court
    would be overreaching its judicial authority to arrive at such a conclusion
    today. This is properly the business of the [l]egislature, which could have
    chose to define “relative” differently or more completely.
    by the rule of the civil law . . . .”); Miss. Code Ann. § 81-1-65 (“within the third degree
    computed according to the civil law . . . .”); Miss. Code Ann. § 37-43-17 (“any person
    related within the third degree by blood or marriage, as computed by civil law . . . .”); Miss.
    Code Ann. § 27-7-19 (“relations by blood or marriage (within the third degree computed
    according to the rules of the civil law) . . . .”); Miss. Code Ann. § 93-19-3 (“two of his adult
    kin within the third degree, computed according to the civil law . . . .”). Moreover, in other
    statutes the legislature has extended coverage to step-children. See Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-