Cleveland responds that the chancellor was correct in finding that the Agreement did not bind the Commission’s discretionary powers. The statute governing regional commissions states that commissions “shall have the following authority and shall pursue and promote the following general purposes: . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-19-33(1) (Rev. 2013) (emphasis added). This includes the authority to “establish, own, lease, acquire, construct, build, operate and maintain mental illness, mental health, intellectual disability, alcoholism and general rehabilitative facilities and services . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 41-19- 33(1)(a) (emphasis added). The chancellor found that, according to this section of the statute, it is mandatory that the Commission obtain appropriate facilities to provide services required under the law. 4 See also Lucas, Op. Att’y Gen.