RANDOLPH, Justice, for the Court:
[…] McKesson Corp., 496 U.S. at 36-37, 110 S.Ct. 2238 (emphasis added). Another “procedural safeguard” is to permit “a postdeprivation refund action.” Id. at 36, 39, 110 S.Ct. 2238. Under any option, “States may avail themselves of a variety of procedural protections against any disruptive effects of a tax scheme’s invalidation, such as providing by statute that refunds will be available only to those taxpayers paying under protest, or enforcing relatively short statutes of limitation applicable to refund actions.” Id. at 50, 110 S.Ct. 2238 (emphasis added).
Mississippi Code Section 11-13-11
¶ 17. Section 11-13-11 states that “[t]he chancery court shall have jurisdiction of suits by one or more taxpayers ... to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without
*1145 authority of law.”11 Miss.Code Ann. § 11-13-11 (Rev.2004) (emphasis added). This Court views Section 11-13-11 as a form of “predeprivation process[,]” which provides a “procedural safeguard] against unlawful exactions” that “satisf[ies] the commands of the Due Process Clause.” McKesson Corp., 496 U.S. at 36-37, 110 S.Ct. 2238. But, although AT & T’s Petition asserted jurisdiction under Section 11-13-11, it is undisputed that AT & T did not seek “to restrain the collection of any taxes levied or attempted to be collected without authority of law.” Miss.Code Ann. § 11-13-11 (Rev.2004) (emphasis added). No overpayment was designated on AT <⅛ T’s Mississippi income tax returns for the 1993 to 1996 tax years12 and those taxes were paid. Following the audit, the Assessment was paid “under protest.”