PIERCE, Justice, for the Court:
[…] State. URCCC 7.09; Boyd, 113 So.3d at 1256.
CONCLUSION
¶ 14. The trial court erred in allowing the amendment to the indictment, because Ferguson did not receive proper notice and was unfairly surprised. Accordingly, we reverse in part the judgments of the Court of Appeals and trial court. We vacate only the portion of Ferguson’s sentence that is based on his status as an habitual offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Section 99-19-81. Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-81 (Rev.2013). We remand the case to the Lowndes County Circuit Court for resentencing consistent with Mississippi Code Section 41-29-139(c)(2)(D), which provides that Ferguson shall be sentenced to “... not less than two (2) years nor more than eight (8) years and by a fine of not more than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00).” Miss.Code Ann. § 41-29-139(c)(2)(D) (Rev.2013).
¶ 15. REVERSED IN PART; VACATED IN PART AND REMANDED.