Fanny Hudson v. City of Yazoo City, Mississippi , 246 So. 3d 872 ( 2018 )
[…] to make arguments about whether the activity in question involved any policy
    considerations.” Wilcher v. Lincoln Cty. Bd. of Supervisors, 
    2018 WL 2371859
    (Miss. May
    17
    24, 2018) (Kitchens, J., concurring in result only). While I abstain from reiterating my
    arguments in opposition to the overruling of Brantley v. City of Horn Lake, 
    152 So. 3d 1106
    (Miss. 2014), I write here to observe that my prediction regarding the public-policy function
    test has come to pass.
    ¶57.   The majority is correct that Mississippi Code Section 21-19-13 authorizes, but does
    not require, the governing authority of a municipality to “establish, alter and change the
    channels of streams or other water courses, and to bridge the same, whenever so to do will
    promote the health, comfort and convenience of the inhabitants of such municipality” and
    to “pay necessary expenses in providing labor, materials and supplies to clean or clear
    drainage ditches, creeks or channels . . . and to incur costs and pay necessary expenses in
    providing labor, materials and supplies in order to prevent erosion . . . .” Miss. Code Ann.