Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance v. Mary H. Curry , 249 So. 3d 369 ( 2018 )
[…] to adjudicate the domestic abuse cases properly by dismissing the matters without a hearing
    or order violated Canons 3B(2), 3B(7), and 3B(8) and Section 93-21-1. Judge Curry’s
    actions relating to refunding the expungement fee violated Canons 2A, 3B(2), and 3B(8).
    Finally, Judge Curry’s actions in seeking the removal of the complainant from her job
    violated Canons 2B and 3C(1). Judge Curry admitted that her actions violated the above
    canons. Further, Judge Curry admitted that her actions violated Section 93-21-11, which
    provides that “[w]ithin ten (10) days of the filing of a petition under the provisions of this
    chapter [(Protection from Domestic Abuse)], the court shall hold a hearing, at which time the
    petitioner must prove the allegations of abuse by a preponderance of the evidence[,]” as well
    as Section 25-7-25, which involves justice court fees.
    6
    ¶9.    We conclude that Judge Curry’s conduct violated the above canons and statutes and
    that the Commission’s findings are supported by the evidence in the record, including Judge