Anthony Windless v. State of Mississippi , 2015 Miss. LEXIS 495 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 270.
    15
    Id. at 272 (citing Kolberg, 829 So. 2d at 29).
    16
    Harrell, 134 So. 3d at 271 (citing Miss. Const. art. 3, § 31).
    14
    jury be instructed on every element of the charged offense, and when the jury receives no
    such instruction, reversal is required.17
    ¶25.   Mississippi Code Section 97-3-19(1)(c) defines the crime of capital murder as “[t]he
    killing of a human being without the authority of law . . . [w]hen done without any design to
    effect death by any person engaged in the commission of . . . burglary . . . .” And Mississippi
    Code Section 97-17-23(1) codifies the crime of burglary and prescribes punishment for
    “[e]very person who shall be convicted of breaking and entering the dwelling house . . . of
    another . . . with the intent to commit some crime therein . . . .” “‘One of the essential
    elements of the crime of burglary is the intent to commit a specific crime.’”18 The State must
    give the defendant prior notice of that specific crime and offer proof that the defendant