Accordingly, he argues that the contact 52
Albritton, 178 So. at 809, 810. 53 Craig v. North Miss. Cmty. Hosp.,
206 Miss. 11,
39 So. 2d 523, 529 (Miss. 1949). 54 Chance v. Miss. State Textbook Rating and Purchasing Bd.,
190 Miss. 453,
200 So. 706, 711 (1941). 40 renders the settlement agreement and second rate proceeding invalid. Blanton requests that this Court vacate the settlement agreement, the second rate proceeding, and the resulting CWIP approval. I disagree. ¶76. Section 77-2-13 states: A public service commissioner, commission or public utilities staff employee, or consultant assisting the commission in investigating, compiling, evaluating and analyzing the record shall not communicate, directly or indirectly, regarding any issue in a contested proceeding other than communications necessary to procedural aspects of maintaining an orderly process, with any commission employee or consultant who has participated in the proceeding in a public advocacy or prosecutorial capacity, any party, his agent or other person acting on his behalf who has a direct or indirect pecuniary interest in the outcome of the proceeding, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.55 ¶77. Blanton claims that the entire Commission violated this provision when it engaged in settlement negotiations without allowing him to participate. These negotiations occurred during Mississippi Power’s appeal of the Commission’s denial of its proposed rate increase. ¶78. The Commission and Mississippi Power argue that they did not violate Section 77-2- 13 because the communications occurred during an appeal of the Commission’s final order. Accordingly, they suggest that the communications were not “regarding any issue in a contested proceeding” before the Commission.56 Blanton argues that the Commission should not now be heard to argue that its order was final, when previously it argued the opposite to this Court, claiming that because its order was not final, Mississippi Power had no right to appeal. 55 Miss.