Code Ann. § 77-2-13(1) (Rev. 2009). 56
Id. 41 ¶79.While I find it interesting that the Commission would now choose to defend against this claim by asserting that its original order denying Mississippi Power’s proposed rate increase was indeed final, when it vigorously argued the opposite in the original appeal, I conclude that Blanton’s argument fails for a different reason. ¶80. Section 77-2-13 provides that relief for a violation of the statute shall be granted when “necessary to ensure that such violation does not prejudice any party or adversely affect the fairness of the proceedings.” 57 Blanton does not claim or show that the settlement negotiations caused him prejudice or rendered these proceedings unfair. Despite the fact that the settlement resulted in a dismissal of Mississippi Power’s original appeal, we allowed him to continue with his cross-appeal.