It was the Legislature—not this Court—that authorized the Commission to approve the CWIP allowance. Section 172A prevents a court from ordering a political subdivision to levy a tax, and no court has levied any tax in this case. Accordingly, this argument is without merit. ¶59. Finally, Blanton argues that CWIP constitutes an illegal tax because it violates Section 7-9-19,33 which requires that “[a]ll taxes, fees and penalties that may be hereafter collected for or in the name of the State of Mississippi shall be paid direct to the Treasurer of the state . . . .” 34 And because customers pay CWIP directly to Mississippi Power, rather than to the Treasurer, Blanton argues that the CWIP collection process is illegal. ¶60. Even assuming arguendo that CWIP is a tax, this merely would present conflicting statutes.