Alvin C. Wilson v. State of Mississippi , 267 So. 3d 264 ( 2019 )
[…] The State also stated that it would
    “[d]efer to the [trial c]ourt.” After reviewing the statute, the trial court found that it might
    progress with sentencing at its discretion. The trial court proceeded by sentencing Wilson
    as though he were present.
    ¶36.   Even if Wilson’s alternative argument had been properly preserved, his argument
    wholly lacks merit. As written above, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding
    that Wilson had waived his constitutional rights to be present at trial and by trying him in
    absentia. Under Section 99-17-9, “the trial may progress at the discretion of the court, and
    judgment made final and sentence awarded as though such defendant were personally
    present in court.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-9 (emphasis added).
    CONCLUSION
    ¶37.   For the reasons stated above, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    ¶38.   AFFIRMED.
    RANDOLPH, C.J., KITCHENS AND KING, P.JJ., MAXWELL, BEAM,
    CHAMBERLIN, ISHEE AND GRIFFIS, JJ., CONCUR.
    14