Benjamin Robinson v. Holmes County, Mississippi ( 2019 )
[…] The County’s cloak of immunity precluded its being liable for the payment of damages to the
    Robinsons, even if its negligence was the sole proximate cause of the accident. Sovereign
    immunity protects negligent governmental tortfeasors from the burden of paying damages
    to those injured by their negligence. Holmes County can, at the same time, be a negligent
    party and an immune party.
    ¶43.   The trial court’s initial role was to adjudicate Holmes County’s immunity. Miss. Code.
    Ann. § 11-46-13(1) (Rev. 2011) (“The judge of the appropriate court shall hear and
    determine, without a jury, any suit filed under the provisions of this chapter.”). Having done
    so, and having found that the County indeed was immune, the trial court was not in a position
    to adjudicate the County’s negligence, or the lack thereof. That task remained for a jury’s
    determination.
    18