Equifax, 125 So. 3d at 41 (quoting
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77- 7(4) (Rev. 2005)). Currently, this provision appears in Mississippi Code Section 27-77-7(5) and provides: [T[he chancery court shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall give deference to the department’s interpretation and application of the statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted publications. The chancery court shall try the case de novo and conduct a full evidentiary judicial hearing on all factual and legal issues raised by the taxpayer which address the substantive or procedural propriety of the actions of the Department of Revenue being appealed.
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7(5) (Supp. 2016). 11 the Commission’s power to make, and did not violate the taxpayer’s statutory or constitutional rights.”