Taylor v. Miss. State Probation & Parole Bd. , 365 So. 2d 621 ( 1978 )
[…] Page, 449 P.2d 717 (Okl.Cr. 1969). Contra Love v. Fitzharris, 460 F.2d 382 (9th Cir.1972), cert. granted and vacated as moot, 409 U.S. 1100, 93 S. Ct. 896, 34 L. Ed. 2d 682 (1973).

    II.

    Assuming arguendo that correction of the former mistaken interpretation of parole law as applied to Taylor did reach *623 the level of a "change in law," nevertheless we hold that administrative decisions with regard to parole law eligibility are not such as are "annexed to the crime when committed" as required by Calder v. Bull, supra. Mississippi Code Annotated section 47-7-17 (Supp. 1977) provides that "... it [parole] ... shall not be considered to be a reduction of sentence or pardon."

    We, therefore, hold that administrative decisions of the parole board with regard to parole eligibility are not "laws annexed to the crime when committed." For the above stated reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.