George Waddell Neville v. Tina Foley Neville Blitz ( 2011 )
[…] The instant issue is one of first impression for the Court, and we have not
    found any cases from any jurisdiction directly addressing the specific issue at hand.
    ¶10.   In the instant case, the chancellor held that Joyce’s college expenses should be
    reduced by her scholarships and the $1,200 monthly housing stipend; then Tina and George
    were to split the remaining amount equally, with George taking full credit for all Post-9/11
    GI Bill benefits except the housing stipend. George asserts that the chancellor’s treatment
    of the monthly housing stipend violated Section 3319, which provides that benefits
    transferred to a spouse or child “may not be treated as marital property, or the asset of a
    5
    marital estate, subject to division in a divorce or other civil proceeding.” 38 U.S.C. §
    3319(f)(3) (2011). Tina maintains that the prohibition on treating transferred benefits as
    marital property is inapplicable, because the chancellor did not classify the stipend as marital