George Waddell Neville v. Tina Foley Neville Blitz ( 2011 )
[…] “A chancellor’s conclusions of law are reviewed de
    novo.” Lowrey v. Lowrey, 
    25 So. 3d 274
    , 285 (¶ 26) (Miss. 2009) (citing Chesney v.
    Chesney, 
    910 So. 2d 1057
    , 1060 (¶ 5) (Miss. 2005)).
    ¶7.    The Post-9/11 Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2008, known as the Post-9/11
    GI Bill, went into effect August 1, 2009. See 38 U.S.C. § 3301, et seq. (2011) The benefits
    provided by the Post-9/11 GI Bill include the cost of college tuition and fees, a stipend for
    books each semester, and a monthly housing stipend. 38 U.S.C. § 3313(c)(1) (2011). The
    service member entitled to the benefits is allowed to transfer a maximum of thirty-six months
    of benefits to a spouse or child. 38 U.S.C. § 3319(a)-(d) (2011). If a service member elects
    to transfer his or her benefits, the “[e]ntitlement transferred . . . may not be treated as marital
    property, or the asset of a marital estate, subject to division in a divorce or other civil
    proceeding.” 38 U.S.C. § 3319(f)(3) (2011).
    A. Federal-Law Preemption
    ¶8.    George argues that federal law preempts state law as to the transfer and division of
    Post-9/11 GI Bill benefits. In the field of domestic relations, federal law preempts state law