Riverbend Utilities, Inc. v. Mississippi Environmental Quality Permit Board ( 2012 )
[…] Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality Office of Land and Water Resources
    (MDEQ-OLWR).7 HCUA submitted the required applications, which Riverbend then
    protested.
    ¶7.    Groundwater withdrawal permits are issued by a Permit Board created by Section 49-
    17-28 of the Mississippi Code.8,9 A hearing was held before the Permit Board on October
    5
    Riverbend Utilities, Inc. v. Miss. Envtl. Quality Permit Bd., No. C2401-10-01275,
    (Harrison County Chancery Court, 1st Judicial District, January 19, 2012).
    6
    See Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-12 (Rev. 2009) (stating “[a] certificate of public
    convenience and necessity issued by the Public Service Commission authorizing public
    utility services to or for the public for compensation in an area grants an exclusive right to
    the public utility to provide that service in the certificated area”). According to the
    Mississippi Secretary of State website, Riverbend Utilities, Inc., was created on November
    1, 1995. It has had its certificate since at least 1996.
    7
    See Miss. Code Ann. § 51-3-5 (Rev. 2003).
    8
    The Permit Board was created: