Chris Harrell v. State of Mississippi ( 2010 )
[…] Code Section 97-3-19(2)(e). That section provides:
    The killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means or in
    any manner shall be capital murder in the following cases:
    When done with or without any design to effect death, by any person engaged
    in the commission of the crime or rape, burglary, kidnapping, arson, robbery,
    sexual battery, unnatural intercourse with any child under the age of twelve
    (12), or nonconsensual unnatural intercourse with mankind, or in any attempt
    to commit such felonies.
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-19
    (2)(e) (Rev. 2006). Mississippi Code Section 97-3-73, defining
    the crime of robbery, provides: “Every person who shall feloniously take the personal
    property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to
    his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be
    guilty of robbery.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73
     (Rev. 2006). The elements of robbery
    5
    include “(1) felonious intent, (2) force or putting in fear as a means of effectuating the intent,
    and (3) by that means taking and carrying away the property of another from his person or