Chris Harrell v. State of Mississippi ( 2010 )
[…] jury verdict would have been the same absent the error, the erroneous instruction is properly
    found to be harmless.” 
    Id. at 17
    , 
    119 S. Ct. at 1837
    .
    ¶47.   I now review the omitted elements of robbery and determine whether the record
    “contains evidence that could rationally lead to a contrary finding with respect to the omitted
    element,” or whether “the omitted element was uncontested and supported by overwhelming
    evidence.” Neder, 
    527 U.S. at 19
    , 
    119 S. Ct. at 1839
    . Mississippi Code Section 97-3-73,
    defining the crime of robbery, provides: “Every person who shall feloniously take the
    personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by
    violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his
    person, shall be guilty of robbery.” 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-73
     (Rev. 2006). The elements
    of robbery include “(1) felonious intent, (2) force or putting in fear as a means of effectuating
    the intent, and (3) by that means taking and carrying away the property of another from his
    25