Alice Scott v. Stanley F., III Stater ( 1995 )
[…] 1989 WL 451638
     (Miss. A.G. Oct. 27, 1989); John H. McWilliams, 
    1991 WL 533533
     (Miss. A.G.
    July 25, 1991). Scott contends that the mayor has a duty to actively and vigilantly enforce all laws
    and ordinances for the municipality government. Miss. Code Ann. § 21-15-9 (1990). Since Scott
    claims that Stater has violated the Code of Judicial Conduct, Scott maintains that as mayor she has an
    obligation to prevent city employees from violating the law. Scott bases her authority to suspend
    Stater on Miss. Code Ann. § 21-3-15(1) (1990), which states in part that the mayor "shall have the
    superintending control of all officers and affairs of the municipality, and shall take care that the laws
    and ordinances are executed." Miss. Code Ann. § 21-3-15(1) (1990).
    ¶10. Scott's argument fails to consider all relevant Attorney General Opinions. While Attorney
    General Opinions have stated that the mayor has the authority to suspend city employees with pay,