Gerald D. McLemore v. Dennis Marshall McLemore ( 2007 )
[…] See 
    26 U.S.C.A. § 2056
    (b)(7) (2006). However, the Internal Revenue Code (“IRC”) provides that, if, at the
    time of the second spouse’s death, the inclusion of the marital trust in her estate makes it
    40
    exceed the amount that can pass free of estate tax, her estate is required to pay the tax. See
    
    26 U.S.C.A. § 2044
     (2006).
    ¶82.   Another statute allows the second decedent’s estate to recover from the marital trust
    the amount of estate tax that is payable as a result of the inclusion of the marital trust in her
    estate. See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A (2006). It provides the following:
    (1) In general. – If any part of the gross estate consists of property the value
    of which is includible in the gross estate by reason of section 2044 (relating to
    certain property for which marital deduction was previously allowed), the
    decedent's estate shall be entitled to recover from the person receiving the
    property the amount by which –
    (A) the total tax under this chapter which has been paid, exceeds
    (B) the total tax under this chapter which would have been
    payable if the value of such property had not been included in
    the gross estate.
    26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a) (2006). Colleen’s separate assets at the time of her death totaled
    approximately $1,500,000.9 The amount that could pass without estate-tax liability was
    $2,000,000 at that time. By including the approximate $1,900,000 from the marital trust, her
    estate increased to $3,400,000. She then had an estate-tax liability of approximately
    $630,000, owing entirely to the inclusion of the marital trust. Under section 2207A of the
    IRC, her estate would be able to use marital-trust assets to pay the entire amount. 26
    U.S.C.A. § 2207A (2006). The same code section allows for waiver of this right to recover.
    See 26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a)(2) (2006). It provides:
    Decedent may otherwise direct. – Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect
    to any property to the extent that the decedent in his will (or a revocable trust)
    specifically indicates an intent to waive any right of recovery under this
    9
    The figures used in this scenario were provided in Colleen’s estate’s brief.
    41
    subchapter with respect to such property.
    26 U.S.C.A. § 2207A(a)(2) (2006). Colleen did not waive her Section 2207A right.
    ¶83.   Gerald argues that the settlor’s intent (William’s) is paramount here and that his desire
    should trump federal law to the contrary. Colleen’s estate counters that Colleen, as the