Gerald D. McLemore v. Dennis Marshall McLemore ( 2007 )
[…] of the chancery court.’” Barnes, Broom, Dallas & McLeod, PLLC v. Estate of Cappaert,
    
    991 So. 2d 1209
    , 1211 (Miss. 2008) (quoting Harper v. Harper, 
    491 So. 2d 189
    , 200
    (Miss.1986)). “[A] trial court's decision regarding attorneys' fees will not be disturbed by
    an appellate court unless it is manifestly wrong.” Tupelo Redevelopment Agency v. Gray
    24
    Corp., Inc., 
    972 So. 2d 495
    , 521 (Miss. 2007). Statutes allow for the payment of attorney
    fees of executors from estate funds. See 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-281
     (Rev. 2004).
    Mississippi Code Section 91-7-299 (Rev. 2004) provides that “the court may allow [an
    executor’s] necessary expenses, including a reasonable attorney's fee, to be assessed out of
    the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court.” 
    Id.
     As was done here, “a testator
    could expressly provide in his will that his executor should have the power to employ
    counsel to assist him in the administration of the trust estate; and that a reasonable fee for