Johnny Vaughn v. State of Mississippi ( 1996 )
[…] best to replace Mr. Wilder with the alternate, Dexter Morgan and proceed with the trial. He reasoned
    that there was no way to guarantee Mr. Wilder's presence in court the following day other than to
    arrest him, and that by arresting him, he would be in jail rather than in court. Judge Graves also felt
    that any way of dealing with Mr. Wilder would leave him in a disposition that would not be desirable
    for performing jury duty.
    ¶14. Vaughn now argues that replacing Juror Wilder with Alternate Morgan denied him due process
    of law. Section 13-5-67 governs the replacement of jurors with alternates. "Alternate jurors in the
    order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its
    verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties." Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-67 (Supp.
    1997). Vaughn contends that the record indicates that Wilder was qualified to exercise his duties as a
    juror, and the trial court should not have replaced him since both sides found him to be an acceptable
    juror.