Zacharia Chase Dambrell v. State of Mississippi ( 2001 )
[…] custody of Mississippi Department of Corrections.            The Court of Appeals reversed and
    rendered the conviction finding that the State of Mississippi failed to prove an element of the
    crime, that being, the exhibition of a deadly weapon, a knife, to Waters and that as a result of
    the lack of exhibition of the weapon, Waters was not placed in fear of immediate injury to his
    person.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶5.       The issue before this Court is whether Dambrell “exhibited” a deadly weapon pursuant
    to the armed and attempted armed robbery statute of Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79
    which states:
    Every person who shall feloniously take or attempt to take from the person or
    from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by
    violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury
    to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon shall be guilty of robbery
    and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the
    penalty is so fixed by the jury; and in cases where the jury fails to fix the penalty
    at imprisonment for life in the state penitentiary the court shall fix the penalty
    at imprisonment in the state penitentiary for any term not less than three (3)
    years.
    (emphasis added).
    ¶6.       After careful consideration, this Court overrules Gibby v. State, 
    744 So. 2d 245
     (Miss.
    1999).     We find that when a defendant makes an overt act and a reasonable person would
    believe that a deadly weapon is present, there is no requirement that a victim must actually see
    the deadly weapon in order to convict pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-79. Therefore, a
    3
    victim is not required to have “definite knowledge” of a deadly weapon in the sense that the
    weapon must actually be seen by the victim’s own eyes.
    ¶7.    The Court of Appeals held: