Deborah Hughes v. Delbert Hosemann ( 2010 )
[…] certified signatures, at least 17,857 of which were from each of Mississippi’s former five
    11
    Secretary of State Delbert Hosemann (“Secretary”) who, following review, stated that
    “[p]ursuant to Mississippi Code Section 23-17-23, . . . having found none of the grounds for
    refusal exists, [the measure] is accepted and filed.” After the Attorney General performed
    his duties related to the ballot title and summary,15 the measure was filed with the
    Legislature. The Legislature then had its opportunity to adopt, amend, or reject the measure.
    See Miss. Code Ann. § 23-17-29 (Rev. 2007). But the Legislature chose none of the
    aforementioned alternatives during the four months it was in session. Thus, the Secretary
    followed his mandated duty and “place[d] the initiative on the ballot for the next statewide
    general election.” Id.
    ¶21.   Only then did the Opponents file a “Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief”
    to “challenge the constitutionality of” the measure and enjoin the Secretary from placing it
    on the ballot. They alleged that the measure “seeks to propose a new provision to the Bill