Kirby Dies v. State of Mississippi ( 2004 )
[…] substance that later was identified as marijuana. There were five bags, four of which
    contained marijuana and one that was empty. Young then conducted a search incident to
    arrest of the subject and on his person found a sixth bag of a substance, which was in similar
    packaging to the ones that were found lying on the ground, and also discovered rolling papers
    and a powdery white substance which was later identified as cocaine.
    I. THE 270-DAY RULE
    ¶7.    Dies asserts that his statutory right to a speedy trial under Miss. Code Ann. Section
    99-17-1 (Rev. 2000) was violated, but does not assert a constitutional violation. The statute,
    commonly referred to as the 270-day rule, reads as follows:
    Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all
    offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later
    than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-17-1 (Rev. 2000). When the accused is not brought to trial within 270
    days, absent good cause, the defendant is entitled to dismissal. Reynolds v. State, 
    784 So. 2d 929
    , 933 (Miss. 2001). Dies alleges that the State violated the 270-day rule when he was