Blayde Grayson v. State of Mississippi ( 1997 )
[…] this claim at trial or on direct appeal and that the claim is barred pursuant to Section 99-39-
    21(1) of the Mississippi Code. Grayson fails to address the procedural bars found in Section
    3
    The one-year time bar.
    4
    The successive-writ bar.
    5
    Throughout the State’s response, it also argues that Grayson’s claims are barred
    pursuant to Section 99-39-23(6) of the Mississippi Code. Section 99-39-23 applies only
    when an evidentiary hearing has been conducted. Since there has been no evidentiary
    hearing in this case, Section 99-39-23(6) of the Mississippi Code simply does not apply in
    this case.
    14
    99-39-21 of the Mississippi Code. Section 99-39-21 of the Mississippi Code states, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) Failure by a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues
    or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial
    and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and
    the Constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall
    constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may
    upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
    ...
    (4) The term “cause” as used in this section shall be defined and limited to
    those cases where the legal foundation upon which the claim for relief is based
    could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence at the time of trial
    or direct appeal.