However, the EAB found that the action taken by MDHS was not in accordance with its published policies as it concluded that the action taken by MDHS was not warranted. Thus, since the EAB found MDHS's action was not warranted, then it was within the authority of the EAB to reinstate Caruthers to his original position and order back pay. See Miss. Code Ann. § 25-9-131 (1991) ("The employee appeals board may modify the action of the department, agency or institution but may not increase the severity of such action on the employee."). CONCLUSION There exists substantial evidence to support the findings of the EAB, and as such, its findings are not arbitrary and capricious or contrary to law.