Aggrieved by the circuit court's decision, Caruthers appeals to this Court and assigns the following issue as error: WHETHER THE CIRCUIT COURT ERRED IN REVERSING THE EAB'S DECISION THAT CARUTHERS HAD NOT COMMITTED A GROUP III, NUMBER 11 OFFENSE. STANDARD OF REVIEW A state agency may appeal a final decision of the EAB to the circuit court through a petition for writ of certiorari. Gill v. Mississippi Dept. of Wildlife Conservation,
574 So. 2d 586, 590 (Miss. 1990). Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 provides the level of review by the circuit court to "be confined to the examination of questions of law arising or appearing on the face of the record and proceedings." Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-93 (1972). This Court in Gill stated: At first blush this would seem to pretermit any review of the facts and even our normal inquiry whether there may be substantial evidence to support the decision of the Employee Appeals Board.