James Norris Walker v. State of Mississippi ( 1996 )
[…] showing of "actual prejudice." For example, Walker does not indicate how Dr. O'Shea's testimony
    would have contributed to his defense and thus how the lack of this testimony "severely jeopardized"
    his case.
    V. Denial of Evidentiary Hearing
    Walker requests an evidentiary hearing and indicates that "[a]t the hearing the appellant will utilize
    the discovery provisions of MCA § 99-39-15 (1972), to acquire additional evidence in support of his
    claims." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) provides that the motion shall contain:
    A specific statement of the facts which are not within the prisoner's personal knowledge. The
    motion shall state how or by whom said facts will be proven. Affidavits of the witnesses who
    will testify and copies of documents or records that will be offered shall be attached to the
    motion. The affidavits of other persons and the copies of documents and records may be
    excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed in the motion, of good cause why
    they cannot be obtained. This showing shall state what the prisoner has done to attempt to
    obtain the affidavits, records and documents, the production of which he requests the court to
    excuse.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) (1994) (emphasis added).
    Walker's statement that he "will utilize the discovery provisions . . . to acquire additional evidence in
    support of his claims" does not meet statutory requirements; therefore, an evidentiary hearing is not
    required.