Jonathan Blake Zeman v. Carl Stanford ( 2000 )
[…] 549 So. 2d 1309
    (Miss.1989)). For questions of law, the
    standard of review is de novo. Consolidated Pipe & Supply Co. v. Colter, 
    735 So. 2d 958
    , 961
    (Miss.1999) (citing Harrison County v. City of Gulfport, 
    557 So. 2d 780
    , 784 (Miss.1990)).
    I.
    A. The applicability of § 93-16-3(1).
    ¶13. The Mississippi Legislature enacted the Grandparents' Visitation Rights Statutes, Miss. Code Ann. § §
    93-16-1 to -7(1994), to facilitate visitation rights to grandparents in certain circumstances. At issue is
    whether the chancellor should have applied § 93-16-3(1) or (2). The statute provides in pertinent part:
    (1) Whenever a court of this state enters a decree or order awarding custody of a minor child to
    one (1) of the parents of the child or terminating the parental rights of one (1) of the parents of a
    minor child, or whenever one (1) of the parents of a minor child dies, either parent of the child's
    parents who was not awarded custody or whose parental rights have been terminated or who has
    died may petition the court in which the decree or order was rendered or, in the case of the death of a
    parent, petition the chancery court in the county in which the child resides, and seek visitation rights
    with such child.
    (2) Any grandparent who is not authorized to petition for visitation rights pursuant to subsection (1) of
    this section may petition the chancery court and seek visitation rights with his or her grandchild, and
    the court may grant visitation rights to the grandparent, provided the court finds:
    (a) That the grandparent of the child had established a viable relationship with the child and the parent
    or custodian of the child unreasonably denied the grandparent visitation rights with the child; and
    (b) That visitation rights of the grandparent with the child would be in the best interests of the child.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 93-16-3 (1994) (emphasis added).
    ¶14. Jonathan argues that subsection (1) does not apply because Lesa Zeman, the natural mother, is not
    dead nor have her parental rights been terminated. This assertion is incorrect. The plain language of the