Otherwise, the surrogate shall make the decision in accordance with the surrogate’s determination of the patient’s best interest. In determining the patient’s best interest, the surrogate shall consider the patient’s personal values to the extent known to the surrogate. 10 ¶15. Again, the record is devoid of information to properly determine if Hinyub could act as Wyse’s health care surrogate. According to the statute, Wyse’s primary physician would first have to determine that Don Wyse lacked capacity to make his own health care decisions. “Capacity” is defined in Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-203 (d) as “an individual’s ability to understand the significant benefits, risks, and alternatives to proposed health care and to make and communicate a health care decision.” No such evidence is contained in the record before us.