Trading Post Inc., The v. Shirley A. Nunnery ( 1997 )
[…] Id. (citing Mississippi Comm'n on Envtl. Quality v.
    Chickasaw County Bd. of Supervisors, 
    621 So. 2d 1211
    , 1215 (Miss. 1993)). Indeed, there is a
    rebuttable presumption that an agency's decision was correct, and the burden of proving otherwise is on the
    challenging party. Allen, 639 So. 2d at 906 (citing United Cement Co. v. Safe Air for the Env't, 
    558 So. 2d 840
    , 842 (Miss. 1990)).
    III.
    ¶7. The Trading Post argues that the trial court erred in holding that Nunnery's absence from work did not
    constitute misconduct as required by Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513 which specifies when an individual will
    be disqualified for unemployment benefits. Section 71-5-513 A(1)(b) provides that an individual will be
    disqualified for benefits:
    For the week, or fraction thereof, which immediately follows the day on which he was discharged for
    misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the commission, and for each week thereafter
    until he has earned remuneration for personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter
    defined, equal to not less than eight (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in each case.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513 A(1)(b) (Rev. 1995) (emphasis added).
    ¶8. The Trading Post asserts that Nunnery's taking two days off when her employer told her that he needed
    her constituted misconduct connected with her work. Thus, the Trading Post argues that Nunnery was not