John H. Ware v. Entergy Mississippi, Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] had taken the light post down, made repairs, and was putting the light post back in place. Ware
    asserts that Entergy should have, or could have, placed the high voltage line underground rather
    than overhead.
    ¶11.    Entergy asserts that, under Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-35 and the Policy For The Extension
    of Underground Electric Distribution Facilities filed with the Public Service Commission
    (PSC), Entergy is not entitled to or authorized to place a power line underground unless the
    customer agrees to pay for such. Section 77-3-35 states, in part:
    No such public utility shall directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, or
    in anywise, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person or corporation
    for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility a greater or less
    compensation than that prescribed in the schedules of such public utility
    applicable thereto then filed in the manner provided in this section, and no
    person or corporation shall receive or accept any service from any such public
    utility for a compensation greater or less than prescribed in such schedules.
    The Policy For The Extension of Underground Electric Distribution Facilities provides, in
    pertinent part:
    7
    Economic, physical and technical considerations normally dictate the use of
    overhead electric distribution facilities in the Company’s Operating Area.