John Bowen v. DeSoto County Board of Supervisors ( 2000 )
[…] dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction, which the circuit court granted. Bowen appealed,
    and the appeal was assigned to the Court of Appeals. A unanimous Court of Appeals reversed
    and remanded. Bowen v. DeSoto County Bd. of Supervisors, 
    2002 WL 1167254
     (Miss. Ct.
    App. 2002). This Court granted certiorari to consider the requirements of a bill of exceptions
    and to clarify any ambiguity. In doing so, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    ¶2.    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75
     states in part:
    Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or
    municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days
    from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or
    municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the
    facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the
    person acting as president of the board of supervisors or of the municipal
    authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to the circuit
    court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and
    determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an
    appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment.
    ¶3.    The main issues relating to this statute are whether a bill of exceptions is required and,
    if so, whether it must be filed within ten days. The Board argues that a bill is required and it
    must be filed within ten days. This Court has held that a bill of exceptions is required.