Thomas Lee Robison v. Carol Denise Robison Lanford ( 1999 )
[…] We, however,
    do not adopt that provision as a part of our procedures adopted herein.
    11
    whether to seal the interview, which may by order of the trial court or an appellate court be
    unsealed for review.
    II. WHETHER A GUARDIAN AD LITEM WAS REQUIRED.
    ¶21.   Because the child’s best interest is our “polestar” consideration, the importance of
    guardian ad litem appointments in child custody proceedings cannot be overemphasized. In
    any proceeding regarding a change of custody or visitation we must be mindful of the child’s
    best interest. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 9-5-89
     (Rev. 2002) provides in pertinent part:
    The court may appoint a guardian ad litem to any infant or defendant of unsound
    mind, and allow him suitable compensation payable out of the estate of such party, but
    the appointment shall not be made except when the court shall consider it necessary
    for the protection of the interest of such defendant; and a decree or judgment of any
    court shall not be void or erroneous because of the failure to have a guardian ad litem.
    The appointment of a guardian ad litem allows for the child to be represented and for the
    child’s voice to be heard by the court through an independent party.
    ¶22.   In child custody cases where allegations of abuse are at issue, it is mandatory that a