From that dismissal, Murray appeals to this Court. DISCUSSION ¶4. Murray asserts that the circuit court erred in dismissing his appeal. Murray argues that his appeal was timely. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (Rev. 2000) allows a person adjudged guilty of a criminal offense by a justice court to appeal to circuit court within forty days of such judgment of conviction. ¶5. However, under URCCC 12.02A, which is applicable to the case at bar, Murray had thirty days to file a notice of appeal in the circuit court having jurisdiction. ¶6. Miss. Code Ann. § 99-35-1 (Rev. 2000) provides in pertinent part: In all cases of conviction of a criminal offense against the laws of the state by the judgment of a justice court, or by a municipal court, for a violation of an ordinance thereof, an appeal may be taken within forty (40) days from the date of such judgment of conviction . . . ¶7. URCCC 12.02A (adopted effective May 1, 1995) states in pertinent part: Any person adjudged guilty of a criminal offense by a justice or municipal court may appeal to the county court or, if there is no county court having jurisdiction, then to circuit court by filing simultaneously a