Owen & Galloway, L.L.C. v. Smart Corporation ( 2004 )
[…] that an agent of a disclosed principal is not a party to a contract that the agent enters into on
    behalf of a principal. See Restatement (Second) of Agency § 320 (1958).
    ¶18.    Reviewing the statutes, the Defendants also maintain that a patient has a right to obtain
    his or her medical records and any right to access these records are derived from the patient.
    Therefore, the Defendants argue that the patient is the sole person that has standing to object
    to the method used to provide access to the records.
    ¶19.    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-9-65 states:
    Hospital records are and shall remain the property of the various hospitals,
    subject however to reasonable access to the information contained there upon
    good cause shown by the patient, his personal representatives or heirs, his
    attending medical personnel and his duly authorized nominees, and upon
    payment of any reasonable charges for such services.
    Miss. Code Ann. § 41-9-65 (emphasis added). Based on the statute the Defendants argue that
    the right to receive medical records belongs to the patient.         Owen & Galloway was an