Jefferson Davis County Democratic Executive v. John William Davies ( 2003 )
[…] were taken out of their envelopes, placed with the election day ballots, and counted.                          The
    Committee made a separate list for each category of violation, but it only noted the precinct
    name and the number of improper ballots.              Only these lists were admitted into evidence, and
    5
    Violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-633.
    6
    Violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-719.
    7
    Violation of Miss. Code Ann. §§ 23-15-627 & -719.
    8
    Violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-627.
    9
    Violation of Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-715.
    10
    See Miss. Code Ann. §§ 23-15-541, 23-15-591.
    11
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-641(3) states:
    If an affidavit is required and the officials find that the affidavit is insufficient, or if
    the officials find that the absentee voter is otherwise disqualified to vote, the envelope shall
    not be opened and a commissioner or executive committee member shall write across the
    face of the envelope "REJECTED" giving the reason therefor, and the registrar shall
    promptly notify the voter of such rejection.
    4
    there was no way to determine whether some absentee ballots might have been listed multiple
    times due to multiple infractions on one ballot.