Jefferson Davis County Democratic Executive v. John William Davies ( 2003 )
[…] announce the name of the nominee in that race.
    ¶3.    Norwood then requested to have all the ballot boxes examined pursuant to Miss. Code
    Ann. § 23-15-911. 3 On September 3, the Committee approved Norwood’s request and began
    examining the ballot boxes again.      The Committee finished that full examination on September
    8, 2003.     As a result of the examination, Davies received 2785 votes (a gain of one) and
    Norwood 2756 (a gain of six).4         In addition, the Committee identified numerous election code
    2
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-597 states in pertinent part:
    (1) The county executive committee shall meet on the first or second day after each
    primary election, shall receive and canvass the returns which must be made within the time
    fixed by law for returns of general elections and declare the result, and announce the name
    of the nominees for county and county district offices . . . .
    3
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-911 states in pertinent part:
    (1) At any time within twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the
    box and its contents by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may