Jefferson Davis County Democratic Executive v. John William Davies ( 2003 )
[…] 10
    court and this Court held that there could be no determination of the will of the voters at the
    affected precincts because a certain and significant amount of voters were not allowed to vote.
    Thus, new elections for the affected precincts were proper.
    ¶10.    Based upon the facts of this case, we hold that Judge Johnson was correct in overruling
    the Committee’s decision to conduct a new election for the Democratic nominee for Jefferson
    Davis County Chancery Clerk.         The requirements to hold a new election under § 23-15-593
    were not met.       Section 23-15-593 authorizes new elections for individual precincts if the
    requirements are met, not a new election county or district wide.        To hold a new election
    county wide in this case, the Committee must determine that all precincts failed in “material
    particulars to comply with the requirements of § 23-15-591 and § 23-15-895 to such an extent
    that it is impossible to arrive at the will of the voters . . . .” There is no evidence in this case
    that there were violations of § 23-15-591 and § 23-15-895.             Therefore, the Committee
    exceeded its authority under § 23-15-593 in ordering a new election for the Democratic
    nominee for Jefferson Davis County Chancery Clerk.