Jefferson Davis County Democratic Executive v. John William Davies ( 2003 )
[…] Norwood 2756 (a gain of six).4         In addition, the Committee identified numerous election code
    2
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-597 states in pertinent part:
    (1) The county executive committee shall meet on the first or second day after each
    primary election, shall receive and canvass the returns which must be made within the time
    fixed by law for returns of general elections and declare the result, and announce the name
    of the nominees for county and county district offices . . . .
    3
    Miss. Code Ann. § 23-15-911 states in pertinent part:
    (1) At any time within twelve (12) days after the canvass and examination of the
    box and its contents by the election commission or executive committee, as the case may
    be, any candidate or his representative authorized in writing by him shall have the right of
    full examination of said box and its contents upon three (3) days' notice of his application
    therefor served upon the opposing candidate or candidates . . . .
    4
    The additional votes for each candidate came from affidavit ballots not counted in the earlier
    canvassing.
    3
    violations, including thirty-seven absentee ballots that had not been signed across the flap,5