Jefferson Davis County Democratic Executive v. John William Davies ( 2003 )
[…] precinct by precinct, there would be no change in the outcome of any box.
    ¶4.    On September 15, 2003, the Committee informed the State of Mississippi Democratic
    Executive Committee that due to the discovered violations, a new county-wide election for the
    Chancery Clerk nominee would be held. Davies then filed a Petition for Writ of Mandamus,
    for Injunctive Relief and Other Relief As Provided By Statute and for Expedited Hearing in the
    5
    Jefferson Davis County Circuit Court, pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. §§                  23-15-59312 and 23-
    15-927.13
    12
    Section 23-15-593 states:
    When the ballot box is opened and examined by the county executive committee
    in the case of a primary election, or county election commissioners in the case of other
    elections, and it is found that there have been failures in material particulars to comply with
    the requirements of Section 23-15-591 and Section 23-15-895 to such an extent that it
    is impossible to arrive at the will of the voters at such precinct, the entire box may be
    thrown out unless it be made to appear with reasonable certainty that the
    irregularities were not deliberately permitted or engaged in by the managers at
    that box, or by one (1) of them responsible for the wrong or wrongs, for the
    purpose of electing or defeating a certain candidate or candidates by manipulating
    the election or the returns thereof at that box in such manner as to have it thrown
    out; in which latter case the county executive committee, or the county election
    commission, as appropriate, shall conduct such hearing and make such determination in
    respect to said box as may appear lawfully just, subject to a judicial review of said matter
    as elsewhere provided by this chapter. Or the executive committee, or the election
    commission, or the court upon review, may order another election to be held at that box
    appointing new managers to hold the same.
    (emphasis added).
    13
    Section 23-15-927 states:
    When and after any contest has been filed with the county executive committee,
    or complaint with the State Executive Committee, and the said executive committee having