Mary Jane Hooks v. George County, Mississippi ( 1998 )
[…] deprived of life, liberty, or property except by due process of law."
    ¶13. Article 4, Section 110 of the Mississippi Constitution of 1890 provides as follows:
    The legislature may provide, by general law, for condemning rights of way for private roads, where
    necessary for ingress and egress by the party applying, on due compensation being first made to the
    owner of the property; but such rights of way shall not be provided for in incorporated cities and
    towns.
    Pursuant to Section 110, the Legislature enacted Miss. Code Ann. § 65-7-201 (1991) which provides as
    follows:
    When any person shall desire to have a private road laid out through the land of another, when
    necessary for ingress and egress, he shall apply by petition, stating the facts and reasons, to the board
    of supervisors of the county, which shall, the owner of the land being notified at least five days before,
    determine the reasonableness of the application. If the petition be granted, the same proceedings shall
    be had thereon as in the case of a public road; but the damages assessed shall be paid by the person
    applying for the private road, and he shall pay all the costs and expenses incurred in the proceedings.
    ¶14. As early as 1905, this Court recognized that the proper manner for seeking a private way across
    neighboring land was by petitioning the county board of supervisors. Wills v. Reid, 
    86 Miss. 446
    , 453, 
    38 So. 793
    , 795 (1905). Under this statutory scheme for acquiring access, the plaintiff must compensate the
    landowner over whose land he is given a right of way by paying the landowner the fair value of any land
    taken and any damage that might accrue to the remainder of the landowner's property. Alpaugh v. Moore,
    
    568 So. 2d 291
    , 295 (Miss.1990); Quinn v. Holly, 
    244 Miss. 808
    , 812, 
    146 So. 2d 357
    , 358 (1962). In
    addition, the plaintiff must pay for all the costs and expenses incurred in proceedings before the board of
    supervisors. Broadhead v. Terpening, 
    611 So. 2d 949
    , 955 (Miss. 1992).
    ¶15. This Court has further addressed the requirements and procedures necessary for the granting of a
    private way on several occasions.