United States Fire Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] such court or agency, as a condition precedent to the further prosecution of such proceeding, the
    following affidavit:
    I, (_____), petitioner (or complainant, plaintiff, appellant or whatever party he may be) in this matter,
    do hereby swear (or affirm) that I have neither received, nor conspired to receive, any valuable
    consideration or assistance whatever as an inducement to the commencement or further prosecution
    of the proceedings in this matter.
    ....
    Similarly, 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-17
     (Rev. 1994) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    Every attorney representing any person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or
    association in any proceeding in any court or before any administrative agency in the State of
    Mississippi, or who may take an appeal from any rule, order, or judgment thereof, shall, on motion
    made by any of the parties to such proceeding, or by the court or agency in which such proceeding is
    pending, file, as a condition precedent to the further prosecution of such proceeding, the following
    affidavit:
    I, (_____), attorney representing (_____), petitioner (or complainant, plaintiff, appellant or whatever
    party he may be) in this matter, do hereby swear (or affirm) that neither I nor, to the best of my
    knowledge and belief, any other person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or
    association has promised, given, or offered, or conspired to promise, give, or offer, or solicited,
    received, or accepted any valuable consideration or any assistance whatever to said (_____) as an
    inducement to said (_____) to the commencement or further prosecution of the proceedings herein.
    ....
    ¶10. The penalty for filing a false affidavit is contained in 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-19
     (Rev. 1994) which
    provides that:
    Every person or attorney who shall file a false affidavit shall be guilty of perjury and shall be punished
    as provided by law.