United States Fire Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] State ex rel. Carr v. Cabana
    Terrace, Inc., 
    247 Miss. 26
    , 
    153 So. 2d 257
    , 259 (1963)(quoting 10 Am. Jur. Champerty and
    Maintenance § 3 (1964)).
    Perhaps the best, because it is the most flexible, definition of maintenance is that it is an officious
    intermeddling in a suit which in no way belongs to one, by maintaining or assisting either party, with
    money or otherwise, to prosecute or defend it...
    
    153 So. 2d at 259
    .
    ¶7. Mississippi has declared champerty and maintenance unlawful. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-11
     (Rev.
    1994), which is entitled Champerty and maintenance; solicitation and stirring up of litigation
    prohibited, provides that:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association,
    either incorporated or unincorporated, either before or after proceedings commenced: (a) to promise,
    give, or offer, or to conspire or agree to promise, give or offer, (b) to receive or accept, or to agree
    or conspire to receive or accept, (c) to solicit, request, or donate, any money, bank note, bank
    check, chose in action, personal services, or any other personal or real property, or any other thing of
    value, or any other assistance as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further,
    or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further, any proceeding in any
    court or before any administrative board or other agency, regardless of jurisdiction; provided,
    however, this section shall not be construed to prohibit the constitutional right of regular employment
    of any attorney at law or solicitor in chancery, for either a fixed fee or upon a contingent basis, to
    represent such person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association before any
    court or administrative agency.
    ¶8. 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-23
     (Rev. 1994), entitled Champerty and maintenance; exceptions;
    legislative intent, provides that:
    The provisions of sections 97-9-11 to 97-9-23 shall not be applicable to attorneys who are parties to