United States Fire Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    ¶32. REVERSED AND REMANDED.
    BANKS, McRAE, MILLS AND WALLER, JJ., CONCUR. PRATHER, C.J., DISSENTS WITH
    SEPARATE WRITTEN OPINION JOINED BY SMITH, J. SULLIVAN, P.J., NOT
    PARTICIPATING.
    PRATHER, CHIEF JUSTICE, DISSENTING:
    ¶33. I must respectfully dissent. In my view, the agreement in the present case clearly falls under the
    statutory definition of champtery, and the trial court was correct in so ruling. As noted by the majority,
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-11
     (Rev. 1994), Champerty and maintenance; solicitation and stirring up of
    litigation prohibited, provides that:
    It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association,
    either incorporated or unincorporated, either before or after proceedings commenced: (a) to promise,
    give, or offer, or to conspire or agree to promise, give or offer, (b) to receive or accept, or to agree
    or conspire to receive or accept, (c) to solicit, request, or donate, any money, bank note, bank
    check, chose in action, personal services, or any other personal or real property, or any other thing of
    value, or any other assistance as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further,
    or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further, any proceeding in any
    court or before any administrative board or other agency, regardless of jurisdiction; provided,
    however, this section shall not be construed to prohibit the constitutional right of regular employment
    of any attorney at law or solicitor in chancery, for either a fixed fee or upon a contingent basis, to
    represent such person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association before any
    court or administrative agency.
    In my view, this statute could not be clearer that the Legislature intended to prohibit the "stirring up of
    litigation" through offers to provide "any thing of value" in order to file "any proceeding in any court." It is