United States Fire Insurance Company v. Ford Motor Company, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] knowledge and belief, any other person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or
    association has promised, given, or offered, or conspired to promise, give, or offer, or solicited,
    received, or accepted any valuable consideration or any assistance whatever to said (_____) as an
    inducement to said (_____) to the commencement or further prosecution of the proceedings herein.
    ....
    ¶10. The penalty for filing a false affidavit is contained in 
    Miss. Code Ann. § 97-9-19
     (Rev. 1994) which
    provides that:
    Every person or attorney who shall file a false affidavit shall be guilty of perjury and shall be punished
    as provided by law. Every attorney who shall file a false affidavit, or who shall violate any other
    provision of sections 97-9-11 to 97-9-23, upon final conviction thereof shall also be disbarred, by
    order of the court in which convicted. Any attorney who shall file a false affidavit, or violate any other
    provision of sections 97-9-11 to 97-9-23, and who is not a member of the Mississippi Bar shall, in
    addition to the other penalties provided by sections 97-9-11 to 97-9-23, be forever barred from
    practicing before any court or administrative agency of this state.
    ¶11. Generally, any chose in action is assignable in Mississippi. 
    Miss. Code Ann. §§11-7-3
    , 11-7-7 (1972)
    . As early as 1928, this Court held that "any action brought for recovery of damages for the commission of