Coahoma County, Mississippi v. Mississippi Employment Security Commission ( 1999 )
[…] court shall be confined to questions of law. Miss.Code Ann. § 71-5-531 (1995)....
    City of Clarksdale, 699 So. 2d at 581.
    DISCUSSION OF THE LAW
    I. WHETHER THE DECISION OF THE CIRCUIT COURT AFFIRMING THE
    MISSISSIPPI EMPLOYMENT SECURITY COMMISSION WAS SUPPORTED BY
    SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE AND WAS NOT ARBITRARY NOR CAPRICIOUS.
    ¶6. The threshold question is whether the charges against Wallace constituted misconduct under the law,
    and whether the findings and decision of the Board of Review were supported by substantial evidence.
    
    Miss. Code Ann. § 71-5-513
     (Supp.1999) states in pertinent part:
    A. An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1)(b) For the week, or fraction thereof, which
    immediately follows the day on which he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work, if
    so found by the commission, and for each week thereafter until he has earned remuneration for
    personal services performed for an employer, as in this chapter defined, equal to not less than eight
    (8) times his weekly benefit amount, as determined in each case.
    ¶7. This Court has said there is no dearth of Mississippi case law with respect to what is required to prove
    misconduct. Young v. Mississippi Employment Sec. Comm'n, No. 1998-SA-01318-SCT, 
    1999 WL 1042923
    , at *2 (Miss. Nov. 18, 1999).